Is Good Planet Foods Mozzarella Olive Oil Cheese Shreds Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy mozzarella with a subtle savory note delivers soft, stringy melt and a slightly moist, shredable texture; commonly used for pizza, baked pasta, casseroles, salads, and sandwiches. Reviewers commonly cite good meltability and convenience, noting occasional clumping in the bag and mixed opinions on flavor subtlety and aroma overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, olive oil, potato starch, tapioca starch, faba protein, natural flavors (vegan sources), sea salt, calcium citrate, dextrose, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, annatto and turmeric extracts (color), powdered cellulose added to prevent caking.

Check Good Planet Foods Mozzarella Olive Oil Cheese Shreds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladToppingSnacking