Is Good Protein All-in-One Shake Chocolate Fudge Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • enzymes blend
  • natural flavours

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (pea protein, milled golden flaxseed), natural flavours, tapioca soluble fibers, coconut milk powder* (coconut milk powder*, tapioca maltodextrin, acacia gum*), alkalized cocoa powder, medium chain triglycerides (medium chain triglycerides from coconut oil, tapioca maltodextrin), acacia gum, guar gum, xanthan gum, fruits, vegetables, and mushrooms blend (spinach, broccoli, carrot, sweet potato, orange, apple, strawberry, sunflower seed, shiitake mushroom, maitake mushroom, pomegranate juice powder, acai juice powder, goji juice powder*, grape juice powder*, amla fruit powder, cranberry powder*, aronia powder*, sea buckthorn juice powder*, camu camu powder*, acerola juice powder*), rebaudioside M, salt, bacterial culture and enzymes blend (rice maltodextrin, Bacillus subtilis, bromelain, papain). *Organic ingredients. May contain: wheat, soybeans, milk, eggs, peanuts, tree nuts, sesame, and fish, due to processing in a shared facility.

Check Good Protein All-in-One Shake Chocolate Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyCreamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking