Is Good Protein All-In-One Superfood Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • xanthan gum
  • digestive enzymes blend
  • natural salted caramel flavour

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein blend (pea protein, flaxseed, fava bean protein), Soluble tapioca fiber, Coconut milk*, Natural salted caramel flavour, Organic fruits and vegetables blend (kale*, spinach*, broccoli*, spirulina*, chlorella*, acai juice*, amla fruit*, goji*, pomegranate juice*, acerola juice*, mangosteen*, strawberry juice*, cranberry juice*, maqui berry*, jabuticaba juice*), Sunflower oil, Himalayan pink salt, Acacia gum, Guar gum, Xanthan gum, Reb M (rebaudioside M*), Digestive enzymes blend (protease, lipase, lactase, cellulase, amylase), Bacterial culture (Bacillus coagulans). *Organic ingredients. May contain peanuts.

Check Good Protein All-In-One Superfood Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfast ItemSnacking