Is Good Protein Chocolate Mint All In One Superfoods Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • natural chocolate mint flavour

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Flaxseed, Fava Bean Protein), Coconut Milk, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Natural Chocolate Mint Flavour, Organic Superfood Blend (Kale, Spinach, Broccoli, Acai Juice, Amla Fruit, Goji, Pomegranate Juice, Acerola Juice, Mangosteen, Strawberry Juice, Cranberry Juice, Maqui Berry, Jabuticaba Juice), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Himalayan Pink Salt, Acacia Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Reb M (Rebaudioside M), Probiotic (Lactobacillus Acidophilus).

Check Good Protein Chocolate Mint All In One Superfoods Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go