Is Good Taste Company Dip Creamy Spinach & Ricotta 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ricotta cheese
- milk solids
- skim milk
- cream
- sour cream
- gelatine1
ricotta cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream, Cream, Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Gelatine1, Thickener , Emulsifier , Culture), Water, Canola Oil, Spinach, Ricotta Cheese, White Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Maize Thickener, Salt, Garlic Paste, Sugar, Stabiliser, Mustard Flour, Spice, Food Acid
Check Good Taste Company Dip Creamy Spinach & Ricotta 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Good Taste Company Dip Creamy Spinach & Ricotta 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Good Taste Company Dip Creamy Spinach & Ricotta 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


