Is Good Taste Company Dip Creamy Spinach & Ricotta 200g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatine1

gelatine1

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream, Cream, Skim Milk, Milk Solids, Gelatine1, Thickener , Emulsifier , Culture), Water, Canola Oil, Spinach, Ricotta Cheese, White Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Maize Thickener, Salt, Garlic Paste, Sugar, Stabiliser, Mustard Flour, Spice, Food Acid

Check Good Taste Company Dip Creamy Spinach & Ricotta 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Good Taste Company Dip Creamy Spinach & Ricotta 200g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking