Is GoodBelly No Added Sugar Orange Probiotic Juice, 32 oz. Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic barley malt
  • organic oat flour
  • natural flavors

organic barley malt

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic oat flour
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Orange Juice From Concentrate, Organic Pear Juice From Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Organic Oat Flour, Organic Barley Malt, Natural Flavors, Gellan Gum, Organic Carrot Juice (For Color), Citric Acid, Lactobacillus Plantarum 299V

Check GoodBelly No Added Sugar Orange Probiotic Juice, 32 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GoodBelly No Added Sugar Orange Probiotic Juice, 32 oz. is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BMeijer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie