Is Goodles Mac & Cheese Cheddy Mac Noodles, Cheddar, Ziti, Shelf-Stable, 6 oz(PACK OF 2) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Goodles Noodles (Wheat Flour, Chickpea Protein, Wheat Protein, Nutrients Extracted from [Broccoli, Spinach, Kale, Pumpkin, Sweet Potato, Sunflower Seed, Cranberry, Chlorella, Maitake Mushroom, Shiitake Mushroom]), Cheddar Cheese Blend (Cultured Milk, Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Color [Annatto, Paprika, Turmeric], Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Tapioca Flour, Dried Maple Syrup, Lactic Acid.
Check Goodles Mac & Cheese Cheddy Mac Noodles, Cheddar, Ziti, Shelf-Stable, 6 oz(PACK OF 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goodles Mac & Cheese Cheddy Mac Noodles, Cheddar, Ziti, Shelf-Stable, 6 oz(PACK OF 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Jovial Organic Mac & Cheese White Cheddar
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Where to buy
Goodles Mac & Cheese Cheddy Mac Noodles, Cheddar, Ziti, Shelf-Stable, 6 oz(PACK OF 2) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


