Is GOODLES Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • dry milk
  • whey
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese sauce
  • natural flavor

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dry milk
whey
cultured milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOODLES SHELLS (WHEAT FLOUR, CHICKPEA PROTEIN,, WHEAT PROTEIN, NUTRIENTS, EXTRACTED FROM [BROCCOLI,, SPINACH, KALE, PUMPKIN, SWEET, POTATO, SUNFLOWER SEED,, CRANBERRY, CHLORELLA, MAITAKE, MUSHROOM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM]), CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE (WATER,, CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK,, SALT], CANOLA OIL, WHEY, NONFAT, DRY MILK, MILK PROTEIN, CONCENTRATE, SALT, DISODIUM, PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR,, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM ALGINATE,, SORBIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM,, ANNATTO [COLOR], PAPRIKA, [COLOR]).

Check GOODLES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep