Is Goozi Greek Style Yoghurt Ice Cream With Passion Fruit Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural flavouring
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Greek Style Yoghurt (milk) (28%), Cream (milk), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Water, Fructose, Passion Fruit Juice From Concentrate (2.4%), Inulin, Coconut Fat, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Stabilisers (locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Pectins), Modified Starch, Carrot Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Colour (carotenes). Contains Milk. It may also contain Peanut, Almond, Hazelnut, Walnut, Cashew and Macadamia.
Check Goozi Greek Style Yoghurt Ice Cream With Passion Fruit Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goozi Greek Style Yoghurt Ice Cream With Passion Fruit Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Del Monte Fresh Cut Cream Style Sweet Corn with Natural Sea Salt
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
RAGU Old World Style Pasta Sauce Flavored with Meat Jar - 23.9 Oz
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


