Is Gordo's Mild Cheese Dip with Jalapeno Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- grade a pasteurized vitamin d milk
- artificial butter flavor
- pasteurized processed american cheese
grade a pasteurized vitamin d milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Processed American Cheese, Grade A Pasteurized Vitamin D Milk, Jalapeno Peppers (Water, Carrots, Onions, Vinegar, Iodized Salt, And Spices), Artificial Butter Flavor, Potassium Sorbate
Check Gordo's Mild Cheese Dip with Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gordo's Mild Cheese Dip with Jalapeno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
Where to buy
Gordo's Mild Cheese Dip with Jalapeno is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


