Is Gordo's Mild Cheese Dip with Jalapeno Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized vitamin d milk
  • artificial butter flavor
  • pasteurized processed american cheese

grade a pasteurized vitamin d milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Processed American Cheese, Grade A Pasteurized Vitamin D Milk, Jalapeno Peppers (Water, Carrots, Onions, Vinegar, Iodized Salt, And Spices), Artificial Butter Flavor, Potassium Sorbate

Check Gordo's Mild Cheese Dip with Jalapeno against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gordo's Mild Cheese Dip with Jalapeno is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping