Is GORGONZOLA CHEESE CRUMBLES, GORGONZOLA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized whole milk

pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check GORGONZOLA CHEESE CRUMBLES, GORGONZOLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyEarthy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingCooking
Lactose Free? GORGONZOLA CHEESE CRUMBLES, GORGONZOLA | Spoonful