Is GORGONZOLA CHEESE CRUMBLES, GORGONZOLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING).

Check GORGONZOLA CHEESE CRUMBLES, GORGONZOLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyEarthy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingCooking
Pescatarian? GORGONZOLA CHEESE CRUMBLES, GORGONZOLA | Spoonful