Is Gorton's Parmesan Crusted Fish Fillets - Frozen - 18.2oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • enzyme modified parmesan
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen fillets feature a crunchy, savory crust and flaky interior; reviewers note a crisp exterior when baked and quicker, softer results from microwave preparation and reheating. Common uses include quick weeknight dinners, fish sandwiches, or paired with sides. Reviews cite generally consistent flavor but occasional uneven breading or overcooking sensitivity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaskan Pollock Fillets, Breadcrumb Coating, Vegetable Oil. Alaskan Pollock Fillets, Breadcrumb Coating: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Vinegar, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Maltodextrin, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Solids, Enzyme Modified Parmesan And Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cream, Natural Flavor), Spices, Colored With Paprika, Annatto, And Turmeric Extracts, Caramel Color. Vegetable Oil: Canola And/Or Soybean Oil.

Check Gorton's Parmesan Crusted Fish Fillets - Frozen - 18.2oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Gorton's Parmesan Crusted Fish Fillets - Frozen - 18.2oz is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsTargetVons

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwich