Is Gorton's Parmesan Crusted Fish Fillets - Frozen - 18.2oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen fillets feature a crunchy, savory crust and flaky interior; reviewers note a crisp exterior when baked and quicker, softer results from microwave preparation and reheating. Common uses include quick weeknight dinners, fish sandwiches, or paired with sides. Reviews cite generally consistent flavor but occasional uneven breading or overcooking sensitivity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaskan Pollock Fillets, Breadcrumb Coating, Vegetable Oil. Alaskan Pollock Fillets, Breadcrumb Coating: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Yellow Corn Flour, Sugar, Salt, Whey, Vinegar, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Maltodextrin, Parmesan And Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Yeast, Dextrose, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Solids, Enzyme Modified Parmesan And Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Cream, Natural Flavor), Spices, Colored With Paprika, Annatto, And Turmeric Extracts, Caramel Color. Vegetable Oil: Canola And/Or Soybean Oil.

Check Gorton's Parmesan Crusted Fish Fillets - Frozen - 18.2oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gorton's Parmesan Crusted Fish Fillets - Frozen - 18.2oz is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsTargetVons

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwich