Is Gortons Popcorn Shrimp Crunchy Golden Breaded - 14 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- whey
- shrimp
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, and/or Soybean), Water, Less than 2% of: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Yeast, Onion Powder, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic Powder, Whey, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Sodium Di-, Tri-, and Polyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Nonfat Milk, Colored with Paprika, Annatto, and Turmeric Extracts, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative).
Check Gortons Popcorn Shrimp Crunchy Golden Breaded - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gortons Popcorn Shrimp Crunchy Golden Breaded - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp
GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS
CRUNCHY BREADED 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED
SeaPak Shrimp and Seafood Co. Jumbo Butterfly Shrimp - Oven Crunchy
Where to buy
Gortons Popcorn Shrimp Crunchy Golden Breaded - 14 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


