Is Gortons Popcorn Shrimp Crunchy Golden Breaded - 14 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- nonfat milk
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Shrimp, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed, Canola, and/or Soybean), Water, Less than 2% of: Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Baking Powder (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Yeast, Onion Powder, Yellow Corn Flour, Garlic Powder, Whey, Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Sodium Di-, Tri-, and Polyphosphate (to Retain Moisture), Nonfat Milk, Colored with Paprika, Annatto, and Turmeric Extracts, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color, Sodium Bisulfite (Preservative).
Check Gortons Popcorn Shrimp Crunchy Golden Breaded - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gortons Popcorn Shrimp Crunchy Golden Breaded - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Gortons Fish Fillets 100% Real Wild Caught Crunchy Breaded 10 Count - 19 Oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Breaded Shrimp
GORTON'S, CRUNCHY FISH SANDWICH FILLETS, WHOLE BREADED FISH FILLETS
CRUNCHY BREADED 100% WHOLE FISH FILLETS, CRUNCHY BREADED
SeaPak Shrimp and Seafood Co. Jumbo Butterfly Shrimp - Oven Crunchy
Where to buy
Gortons Popcorn Shrimp Crunchy Golden Breaded - 14 Oz is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


