Is Gorton's Wild Alaska Pollock Air Fried Fish Fillets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK FILLETS, BREADCRUMB COATING: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL OR HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL OR HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, BREWERS YEAST, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, MALIC ACID, COLORED WITH ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT

Check Gorton's Wild Alaska Pollock Air Fried Fish Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrillingSide Dish