Is Gorton's Wild Alaska Pollock Air Fried Fish Fillets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALASKA POLLOCK FILLETS, BREADCRUMB COATING: BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL OR HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL OR HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SALT, SUGAR, WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, BREWERS YEAST, BAKING POWDER (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, MALIC ACID, COLORED WITH ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT

Check Gorton's Wild Alaska Pollock Air Fried Fish Fillets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrillingSide Dish