Is Gouda Guys Hot Habanero Cheese Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • butter casein
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Gouda (Maasdam Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Water, Annatto, Butter Casein, Sodium Citrate (Emulsifying Salts), Natural Smoke), Canola Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Egg Yolks, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-free Whole Egg, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tocopherols (Vitamin E)), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Habanero Peppers, Green Onions, Cilantro

Check Gouda Guys Hot Habanero Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Gouda Guys Hot Habanero Cheese Dip is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing