Is Gouda Guys Mild Jalapeno Cheese Dip Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • butter casein
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • maasdam cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Gouda (Maasdam Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Water, Annatto, Butter Casein, Sodium Citrate (Emulsifying Salts), Natural Smoke), Canola Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Egg Yolks, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-free Whole Egg, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tocopherols (Vitamin E)), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum), Jalapeno Peppers, Green Onions, Cilantro

Check Gouda Guys Mild Jalapeno Cheese Dip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Gouda Guys Mild Jalapeno Cheese Dip is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavorySpicySmoky
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping