Is Gourmet Bites Of The World, Chiciken Chao Bites Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • marinated chicken breast meat
  • chicken thigh meat
  • dextrose

marinated chicken breast meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken thigh meat
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thigh Meat, Marinated Chicken Breast Meat (Containing Up To 8% Of A Solution Of Water, Sea Salt And Tumbling Pepper (Dextrose And Spice Extracts)), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Green Onions, Eggs, Enriched Wheat Flour

Check Gourmet Bites Of The World, Chiciken Chao Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryPepperySalty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch