Is Gourmet Bites Of The World, Chiciken Chao Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • marinated chicken breast meat
  • chicken thigh meat
  • dextrose

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

marinated chicken breast meat
chicken thigh meat
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Thigh Meat, Marinated Chicken Breast Meat (Containing Up To 8% Of A Solution Of Water, Sea Salt And Tumbling Pepper (Dextrose And Spice Extracts)), Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Sugar, Yeast, Salt), Green Onions, Eggs, Enriched Wheat Flour

Check Gourmet Bites Of The World, Chiciken Chao Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryPepperySalty
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Gourmet Bites Of The World, Chiciken Chao Bites | Spoonful