Is GOURMET BREADING MIX, LEMON PEPPER RECIPE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON PEEL, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY AND DRIED WHOLE EGG.
Check GOURMET BREADING MIX, LEMON PEPPER RECIPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET BREADING MIX, LEMON PEPPER RECIPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
True Citrus True Lemon Water Enhancer Mix Original Lemonade -- 10 Packets
SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY SEAFOOD BREADING MIX, SEASONED CRISPY FISH FRY
True Lemon Drink Mix Strawberry Lemonade 10 Count - 1.06 Oz
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


