Is Gourmet Brown Rice Crisps, Salsa Fresca Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium stearate
  • natural flavour
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate

calcium stearate

Dietitian note

Calcium stearate used to be derived from cows or pigs, but is now more likely to come from a vegetable. If you want to be sure, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, RICE FLOUR, MASA CORN FLOUR, SAFFLOWER OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL, SESAME SEEDS, RICE STARCH, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (TOMATO, GREEN BELL PEPPER, ONION, GARLIC, PARSLEY, CILANTRO), SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, SODIUM DIACETATE, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, JALAPENO, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, NATURAL CARAMEL COLOUR, SILICON DIOXIDE AND CALCIUM STEARATE (ANTI-CAKING AGENTS).

Check Gourmet Brown Rice Crisps, Salsa Fresca against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go