Is GOURMET CHOCOLATE PRETZEL TWIST TOWER, GOURMET CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • reduced protein whey
  • milk chocolate
  • milk lactylated mono
  • lecithin
  • salt, palm kernel oil, vanillin, artificial flavor, lecithin
  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
  • +5 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS: ( FATTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, REDUCED PROTEIN WHEY (MILK), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LECITHIN (SOY); PRETZEL: (ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CANOLA OIL, MALT, YEAST, SODA); MILK CHOCOLATE: (COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLA); CHOCOLATE CHIPS: SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT; DARK CHOCOLATE: (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTERFAT [MILK]); WHITE CHIPS: (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OILS, COCOA BUTTER, NONFAT MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN AND VANILLA; IVORY CHOCOLATE: MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK; IVORY CHOCOLATE: MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA); EASTER DECORATIONS: (CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN), RICE FLOUR, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CARNAUBA WAX, RED 3, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR). YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 ); EASTER NONPAREILS: (CORN STARCH, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3., EASTER NONPAREILS: (CORN STARCH, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, RED 3., YELLOW DRIZZLE: (NATURAL FLAVOR AND ADDED COLOR); LEMON YELLOW COATING: (NATURAL FLAVOR AND ADDED COLOR); ORCHID DRIZZLE (GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 3 LAKE,SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR., MILK INGREDIENTS LACTYLATED MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID.

Check GOURMET CHOCOLATE PRETZEL TWIST TOWER, GOURMET CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping