Is Gourmet Coffee & Cream Almonds, 16 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten
  • natural flavor
  • modified starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Whey, Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor, Salt), Almonds, Coffee Beans, Water, Glaze (Corn Syrup, Modified Starch, Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid, Water), Confectioners Glaze, Contains: Milk, Soy And Tree Nuts (Almond), Manufactured In A Plant That Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat (Gluten), Eggs, Dairy Products

Check Gourmet Coffee & Cream Almonds, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Gourmet Coffee & Cream Almonds, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go