Is GOURMET DRESSING, SESAME ORANGE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • wheat
  • soy sauce

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), CIDER VINEGAR, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, DIJON MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC, TARTARIC ACID, AND SPICES), SESAME OIL, GARLIC, SESAME SEEDS, GINGER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, CILANTRO, GINGER POWDER.

Check GOURMET DRESSING, SESAME ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GOURMET DRESSING, SESAME ORANGE is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusTangySavorySalty
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingSandwich