No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Gourmet™ extra buttery flavour popping corn, Pop Up Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Extra buttery microwave popcorn delivers warm, fluffy kernels with light crispness and a melt in the mouth finish, commonly enjoyed for movie nights, quick snacks, and casual gatherings. Customer reviews cite pronounced buttery flavor, convenient single serve bowl format, occasional uneven popping, and stray unpopped kernels and minimal cleanup effort.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN POPPING CORN, PALM OIL (CONTAINS MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT)), SALT, BUTTER, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOUR, COLOUR (ANNATTO, TUMERIC, PAPRIKA). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Gourmet™ extra buttery flavour popping corn, Pop Up Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Gourmet™ extra buttery flavour popping corn, Pop Up Bowl is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySaltySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Gourmet™ extra buttery flavour popping corn, Pop Up Bowl | Spoonful