Is Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Cheesy Cheddar, 9 Ounce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • salt enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

salt enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Salt, Natural Flavors, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt Enzymes), Buttermilk, Lactic Acid, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Diosodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake), Disodium Phosphate, Citric Acid And Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking Allergens: Milk

Check Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Cheesy Cheddar, 9 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gourmet Fries Seasonings Bottle, Cheesy Cheddar, 9 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishGarnishing