Is Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Lemongrass Paste Vegan?

Description
Concentrated lemongrass paste delivers bright citrus-herb flavor and a smooth, slightly fibrous paste texture; commonly stirred into curries, soups, marinades, dressings, and stir-fries for quick seasoning. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and long-lasting potency, though some note variable intensity between batches and easy portioning from the tube cap.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerol
- xanthan gum
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated lemongrass paste delivers bright citrus-herb flavor and a smooth, slightly fibrous paste texture; commonly stirred into curries, soups, marinades, dressings, and stir-fries for quick seasoning. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent taste, and long-lasting potency, though some note variable intensity between batches and easy portioning from the tube cap.
Ingredients
Fresh Lemongrass (45%), Maltodextrin, Humectant (Glycerol), Vegetable Oil, Sea Salt, Vinegar, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)
Check Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Lemongrass Paste against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Lemongrass Paste in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SToK Black, Unsweetened, Medium Roast Arabica-Based Blend Cold Brew Coffee, 48 fl oz Bottle
Garden Fresh Gourmet Organic Jack's Cantina Salsa
Garden Fresh Gourmet Jack's Special Salsa - Mild, 16 oz.
Garden Fresh Gourmet Sweet Onion Salsa - Mild, 16 oz.
Bold STōK Cold Brew Coffee Flavor With Swirls Of Creamy Cold Foam Plant-Based Blend Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert
Where to buy
Gourmet Garden Fresh Vegetable Lemongrass Paste is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


