Is Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Ginger, 4 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- organic dextrose
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Organic Lemon Grass, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Dextrose, Glycerin, Sodium Lactate, Whey (Milk), Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum
Check Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Ginger, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Ginger, 4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Garden of Life Organic Protein Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 18.0oz
Gourmet Garden Gluten Free Ginger Stir-In Paste - 4oz
TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE, TOMATO, HERBS & SPICES
GINGER SESAME ORGANIC DRESSING & MARINADE WITH APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GINGER & SESAME
Where to buy
Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Ginger, 4 oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


