Is Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Lemongrass, 4 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic dextrose
  • glycerin

organic dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated, smooth stir-in paste offering bright citrusy-herbal aroma and a mildly pungent, fresh-tasting profile. Often used to flavor soups, curries, marinades, stir-fries, dressings and sauces, it blends easily and provides consistent potency; reviewers commonly note convenience and authentic taste, with occasional comments about jar size and price considerations too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Lemongrass, Organic Canola Oil, Glycerin, Sodium Lactate, Organic Rice Maltodextrin, Whey (Milk), Sea Salt, Organic Dextrose, Ascorbic Acid (To Protect Color And Flavor), Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum

Check Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Lemongrass, 4 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gourmet Garden Herbs Spices Organic Stir-In Paste, Lemongrass, 4 oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAGrocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepGarnishing