Is GOURMET ITALIAN COOKIES Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- dairy oil
- butter flavor
- butter
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate added
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED BREAD FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BBS ALL PURPOSE TRANS FAT FREE VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL), SUGAR, WATER, CAKE FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, MARGARINE (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, SALT, MONO AND DI-GLYCERIDES, SOYBEAN LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), BUTTER, SALT, PISTACHIO FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C BLUE #1 AND CARAMEL COLOR), STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (INVERT SYRUP, FD&C #40), LEMON YELLOW COLOR (SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID), LEMON OIL, VANILLA FLAVOR, ANNATTO COLOR, BUTTER FLAVOR (COTTONSEED OIL), SPRINKLES (HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT AND PALM OILS), CORN STARCH, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND COLOR, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, F.D.C. COLORS LAKE YELLOW #5, LAKE YELLOW #6, FD & C LAKE BLUE #1, FD&C RED #40 & FD&C RED #3), CHOCOLATE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI AND NATURAL COCOA, BUTTERMILK, DAIRY OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOYA LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS)
Check GOURMET ITALIAN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET ITALIAN COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


