Is GOURMET JAPANESE STYLE YUM YUM SAUCE, GOURMET JAPANESE STYLE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol alginate
  • calcium disodium edta to preserve flavor
  • polysorbate 80

propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, SALT, TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), SPICES, PAPRIKA, HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT), POLYSORBATE 80, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE AS PRESERVATIVES, DRIED GARLIC, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, EXTRACT OF PAPRIKA FOR COLOR, EXTRACT OF TURMERIC FOR COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PRESERVE FLAVOR.

Check GOURMET JAPANESE STYLE YUM YUM SAUCE, GOURMET JAPANESE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidicVinegary
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingCooking