Is GOURMET LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • concentrated beef stock
  • of beef base
  • roasted beef
  • beef
  • less than 1% of beef base
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized part skim cow's milk
  • maltodextrin and natural flavor
  • vitamin d3 added
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

concentrated beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

of beef base
roasted beef
beef

+14 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 18 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED MACARONI PRODUCT (WATER, DURUM SEMOLINA [ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]). WATER, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), BEEF, TOMATO PASTE, ONIONS, LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (CHEESE, [CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), LESS THAN 1% OF BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED PLANT PROTEIN [SOY, CORN, WHEAT], CORN OIL, SUGAR, AUTOLYZED YEAST FLAVORING [DRIED ONION AND GARLIC, SPICE EXTRACTIVE], MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED WHEY, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR), CANOLA OIL, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC (WITH WATER AND CITRIC ACID), SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES, MARGARINE (LIQUID AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED), SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, LACTIC ACID, LESS THAN 1/10% SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE). XANTHAN GUM, MALTODEXTRIN AND NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check GOURMET LASAGNA WITH MEAT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Cooking