Is GOURMET PEACH PRALINE PIE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • contains less than 2% of each of thefollowing: modified tapioca starch, salt, evaporated milk
  • whey
  • dextrose
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • +1 more

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DICED PEACHES, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, BROWNSUGAR, PALM OIL, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, WHEY, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURALFLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), SOYBEANOIL, WATER, PECANS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THEFOLLOWING: MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, EVAPORATED MILK(MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3), DEXTROSE, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID AND CITRIC ACID (TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION), SPICES, NATURALFLAVOR; SUGAR.

Check GOURMET PEACH PRALINE PIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruityNuttyButterySweet
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go