Is GOURMET SANDWICH CREME COOKIES Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- concentrated milk
- dried skim milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, RAPESEED), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, DESICCATED COCONUT, MALTODEXTRIN (WHEAT), WHEAT STARCH, DRIED EGG WHITE, DRIED SKIM MILK, POTATO STARCH, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURS, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), CONCENTRATED MILK, LEAVENINGS: AMMONIUM AND SODIUM BICARBONATES, BARLEY MALT, PRESERVATIVE: SODIUM METABISULPHITE.
Check GOURMET SANDWICH CREME COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET SANDWICH CREME COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


