Is GOURMET SANDWICH CREME COOKIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • concentrated milk
  • dried skim milk
  • dried egg white
  • natural flavours
  • butter

concentrated milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, RAPESEED), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, DESICCATED COCONUT, MALTODEXTRIN (WHEAT), WHEAT STARCH, DRIED EGG WHITE, DRIED SKIM MILK, POTATO STARCH, SOY LECITHIN AS AN EMULSIFIER, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOURS, GLUCOSE SYRUP (WHEAT), CONCENTRATED MILK, LEAVENINGS: AMMONIUM AND SODIUM BICARBONATES, BARLEY MALT, PRESERVATIVE: SODIUM METABISULPHITE.

Check GOURMET SANDWICH CREME COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingSandwich
Vegan? GOURMET SANDWICH CREME COOKIES | Spoonful