Is GOURMET SHORTBREAD BROWNIE TOPPED WITH A RICH CHOCOLATE BROWNIE, RICH CHOCOLATE BROWNIE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin -- an emulsifier
soy lecithin -- an emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), OAT FLOUR, EGGS RICE FLOUR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE (100% CACAO), BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN -- AN EMULSIFIER, MILK FAT), TAPIOCA FLOUR, CORNSTARCH FLOUR, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check GOURMET SHORTBREAD BROWNIE TOPPED WITH A RICH CHOCOLATE BROWNIE, RICH CHOCOLATE BROWNIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GOURMET SHORTBREAD BROWNIE TOPPED WITH A RICH CHOCOLATE BROWNIE, RICH CHOCOLATE BROWNIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mix, 16 oz Box
About this product
Snack · Bar


