Is GOURMET SMOKEY BOURBON GOUDA CHEESE SPREAD, GOURMET SMOKEY BOURBON GOUDA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • smoked gouda cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • aged cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, CREAM, BOURBON WHISKEY, LESS THAN 2% SWEET BOURBON FLAVOR, SORBIC ACID PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO COLOR, SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check GOURMET SMOKEY BOURBON GOUDA CHEESE SPREAD, GOURMET SMOKEY BOURBON GOUDA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwich