Is Gourmet Steakhouse Bacon Cheddar Burger 1 count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon cheddar mix cheedar cheese pasteurized milk
  • bacon cured with water
  • ground chuck

bacon cheddar mix cheedar cheese pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ground Chuck, Bacon Cheddar Mix Cheedar Cheese Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)), Bacon Cured With Water, Sugar, Sodium, Nitrite, Dextrost, May Also Contain Flavoring, Honey, Potassium Chloride, Potassium Lactate, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Milk

Check Gourmet Steakhouse Bacon Cheddar Burger 1 count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gourmet Steakhouse Bacon Cheddar Burger 1 count is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatySmokySalty
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking