Is Gourmet Warehouse Seasoning & Rub, Applewood Smoke Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural smoke flavor
- dextrose
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salt, Brown Sugar, Paprika, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Garlic, Cayenne Pepper, Basil, Applewood Smoke Flavoring, Maltodextrin, Natural Smoke Flavor, Including Applewood, Grill Flavor (From Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soybean Oil) Modified Corn Starch, Corn Syrup Solids, Not More Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added To Prevent Caking And Spices
Check Gourmet Warehouse Seasoning & Rub, Applewood Smoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gourmet Warehouse Seasoning & Rub, Applewood Smoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Wright's® Hickory Liquid Smoke Concentrated Seasoning 3.5 oz. Glass Bottle
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
Trader Joe's Salmon Rub Seasoning Blend
Hormel Real Crumbled Bacon Applewood Smoke Flavored, 3 Ounce Pouch
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Where to buy
Gourmet Warehouse Seasoning & Rub, Applewood Smoke is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Granule


