Is Goya Flavored Concentrate Ham Box - 1.41 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate is a popular seasoning among people due to its ease of use and taste. The product comes in a 141-ounce box. People particularly enjoy using it for dishes with ham and beans, as well as soups. Overall, the ham seasoning is well-regarded and known for its good taste.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- artificial ham flavor
artificial ham flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Goya Ham Flavored Concentrate is a popular seasoning among people due to its ease of use and taste. The product comes in a 141-ounce box. People particularly enjoy using it for dishes with ham and beans, as well as soups. Overall, the ham seasoning is well-regarded and known for its good taste.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Ham Flavor, Flavor, Hydrolized Vegetable Protein, Silica (Anti-caking Agent)
Check Goya Flavored Concentrate Ham Box - 1.41 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Flavored Concentrate Ham Box - 1.41 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Jell-O Strawberry Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Where to buy
Goya Flavored Concentrate Ham Box - 1.41 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


