Is Goya Foods Goya Pigeon Peas, 15 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural & artificial ham type flavor
- natural smoke flavor
- natural & artificial flavors
natural & artificial ham type flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Pigeon Peas, Water, Squash, Green Bell Pepper, Salt, Red Onion, Culantro, Soybean Oil, Monosodium Glutamate, Granulated Garlic, Natural & Artificial Ham Type Flavor (Maltodextrin, Salt, Palm Oil, Yeast Extract, Molasses, Silicon Dioxide, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sunflower Oil, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Natural Smoke Flavor And Citric Acid), Onion Powder,egano
Check Goya Foods Goya Pigeon Peas, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Foods Goya Pigeon Peas, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Goya Foods Goya Pigeon Peas, 15 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Can


