Is Goya Foods Goya Yellow Rice & Red Beans, 7 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor
- chicken fat
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
long grain enriched parboiled white rice (rice enriched with iron (ferric orthophosphate), niacin, thiamin (thiamine mononitrate) and folic acid), dehydrated red beans (small red beans, sugar, calcium chloride), chicken flavor (salt, monosodium glutamate, sugar, yeast extract, maltodextrin, granulated onion, chicken fat, natural flavor, silicon dioxide as anticaking agent, granulated garlic, spices and parsley), salt, granulated garlic, dehydrated green bell peppers, dehydrated red bell peppers, granulated onion, ground coriander seed, yellow 5, silicon dioxide as anticaking agent and annatto
Check Goya Foods Goya Yellow Rice & Red Beans, 7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Foods Goya Yellow Rice & Red Beans, 7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
One Degree Organic Foods Farmers We Know Brown Rice Cacao Crisps`6)
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa, Brown & Red Rice with Flaxseed Mix Microwavable Pouch - 8.5oz
Goya Beans Black Premium Can - 15.5 Oz
Where to buy
Goya Foods Goya Yellow Rice & Red Beans, 7 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


