Is Goya Goya Mexican Rice, 6 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken flavor
- natural flavor
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Precooked Long Grain Enriched Parboiled White Rice (Rice Enriched With Niacin, Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Thiamine (Thiamine Mononitrate), And Folic Acid), Chicken Flavor (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Granulated Onion, Chicken Fat, Natural Flavor, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (Anti-caking Agent), Granulated Garlic, Spices And Parsley), Dehydrated Whole Corn Kernels, Dehydrated Tomato, Dehydrated Green Bell Peppers, Tomato Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Cumin, Sugar, Dehydrated Jalapeno, Granulated Garlic, Yellow 5, Parsley, Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent), Ground Chili Pepper And Annatto
Check Goya Goya Mexican Rice, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Goya Mexican Rice, 6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Goya Goya Mexican Rice, 6 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


