Is Goya Low Sodium Rice & Red Beans, 7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ham flavor
- natural flavor
ham flavor
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LONG GRAIN ENRICHED PARBOILED WHITE RICE (RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], NIACIN, THIAMIN [THIAMINE MONONITRATE] AND FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED RED BEANS (SMALL RED BEANS, SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RED BEAN POWDER (RED BEANS, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), GRANULATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, TOASTED MINCED ONION, SEA SALT, HAM FLAVOR (SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT), DEHYDRATED ONION GRANULES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO POWDER, GROUND OREGANO, GROUND BAY LEAVES, GROUND CUMIN, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT
Check Goya Low Sodium Rice & Red Beans, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Low Sodium Rice & Red Beans, 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
About this product
Rice · Can


