Is Goya Low Sodium Rice & Red Beans, 7 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- ham flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LONG GRAIN ENRICHED PARBOILED WHITE RICE (RICE ENRICHED WITH IRON [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE], NIACIN, THIAMIN [THIAMINE MONONITRATE] AND FOLIC ACID), DEHYDRATED RED BEANS (SMALL RED BEANS, SUGAR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RED BEAN POWDER (RED BEANS, CORN STARCH, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), GRANULATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED GREEN BELL PEPPER, TOASTED MINCED ONION, SEA SALT, HAM FLAVOR (SEA SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT), DEHYDRATED ONION GRANULES, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, TOMATO POWDER, GROUND OREGANO, GROUND BAY LEAVES, GROUND CUMIN, SILICON DIOXIDE AS ANTICAKING AGENT
Check Goya Low Sodium Rice & Red Beans, 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Goya Low Sodium Rice & Red Beans, 7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Jif Peanut Butter Spread - Natural Creamy - Low Sodium
Pacific Foods™ Organic Low Sodium Free Range Chicken Broth 32 fl. oz. Carton
Pacific Foods Gluten Free Organic Low Sodium Vegetable Broth - 32oz
About this product
Rice · Can


